CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 C89806

Ms. Joanne Balice

CBI Distributing Corp.

2400 W. Central Rd.

Hoffman Estates, IL. 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of a chenille rug from India.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated June 29, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a swatch of a chenille rug. The rug is made from 100 percent cotton yarns. The weft pile chenille yarns are yellow in color. The face of the rug is printed with floral and geometric designs. The warp yarns extend beyond the rug froming a fringe. You indicate that the rug will measure 2 x 3 feet.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.49.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Presently, floor coverings from India classified in subheading 5702.49.1020, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division